Program Awards

Each year, the program honours residents and faculty for their contributions to Medical Education. The Following Program Awards were announced at the Virtual Program Graduation on June 30th or through the sites. In a particularly challenging year, it is even more important we celebrate the recipient’s achievements. More information on the awards can be found in the Awards Memo.

JOHN J. ZACK AWARD
Recipient: Dr. Kelly Hadfield, Strathcona
Nominees: Dr. Emma Garson, Kamloops; Dr. Danielle Smith, St. Paul’s

MORTON DODEK AWARD IN FAMILY MEDICINE
Recipient: Dr. Talveen Gill, Victoria
Nominees: Dr. Katie Elliot, Indigenous; Dr. Thomas Canale, Kamloops, Dr. Taran Main, Kelowna; Dr. Kelly Hadfield, Strathcona; Dr. Michael Sage, Strathcona, Dr. Mona Maleki, St. Paul’s; Dr. Kyall Rakoz Victoria

PETER GRANTHAM RESIDENT TEACHING AWARD 
Recipients: Dr. Casey Hicks, Abbotsford-Mission; Dr. Jesse Campbell, Chilliwack; Dr. Roohab Shaikh, Coastal; Dr. Hannah Galeazzi, Fort St. John; Dr. Kelly Soros, Indigenous; Dr. Taylor North, Kamloops; Dr. Eric Dehaas Kelowna Rural/Regional; Dr. Alyssa Hamilton, Kootenay Boundary; Dr. Rebecca McCourt, Okanagan South; Dr. Samya Vellani, Prince George/Northern Rural; Dr. Rukaiyah Lakkadghatwala, St. Paul’s; Dr. Matthew Laing, St, Paul’s; Dr. Farah Joeph, SPH-IMG, Dr. Evan Rogers, Strathcona; Dr. Anges Cheung, Surrey South Fraser; Dr. Kanika Rai, Surrey South Fraser; Dr. Kathleen Christison, Terrace, Dr. Caroline Van Every; Terrace, Dr. Laura McCuaig, Victoria

CFPC FAMILY MEDICINE RESIDENT SCHOLARSHIP 
UBC Program-Wide Selected Nominee for consideration by the CFPC Award Selection Committee: Dr. Maheen Mujtaba, Prince George

CFPC INDIGENOUS FAMILY MEDICINE RESIDENT SCHOLARSHIP 
UBC Program-Wide Selected Nominee for consideration by the CFPC Award Selection Committee: Dr. Katie Elliot, Indigenous

CFPC RESEARCH AWARD FOR FAMILY MEDICINE RESIDENTS 
UBC Project Team Nomination from Lloyd Jones Collins Award Winners for consideration by the CFPC Section of Researchers:
Research Project: Reflection on LBTGQT2S + E-Module 
Dr. Emily Ower and Haleema Jaffer St. Paul’s

CFPC FAMILY MEDICINE AWARDS FOR SCHOLARLY ACHIEVEMENT- UBC Project Team Nomination from Lloyd Jones Collins Award Winners For consideration by the CFPC Section of Researchers:
Research Project: All my Relations
Dr. Katie Elliot, Indigenous and Dr. Ifran Rajani, Victoria 

LLOYD JONES COLLINS AWARD RECIPIENTS
Research Project: A Cross-sectional Study Comparing Perceived Stress between International Medical Graduates (IMGs) and Canadian Medical Graduates (CMGs) and the Relationship of Perceived Stress to Performance Outcomes 
Dr. Daniel Devlin, Dr. Raman Sidhu, Dr. Stephanie Lai- Kelowna Rural/Regional 

Research Project: All my Relations 
Dr. Kate Elliot, Indigenous, Dr. Ifran Rajani, Victoria

Research Project: Analyzing the Cost-effectiveness of MSP Coverage for prescribed long-acting contraceptives 
Dr. Jessica Brigg, Dr. Pouya Memar, Dr. Axelandra Rice- Vancouver Fraser

Research Project: Computer Modelling of AED deployment in different combinations of school and community centres in BC suburban residential neighbourhoods 
Dr. Danny Liang- Vancouver Fraser

Research Project: COSMIC Bubble Helmet
Dr. Shamisa Masoumi SPH-IMG

Research Project: Reflection on LBGQT2S
Dr. Haleena Jaffer, Dr. Emily Ower- St, Paul’s

Research Project: Rural Okanagan Family Medicine Simulation Lab: Curriculum Development
Dr. Kira Gangbar, Dr. Boyd Badiuk- Kelowna Rural/Regional

Research Project: SUD and COVID-19
Dr. Krystal Hawrylyshyn, Dr. Brian Kim- St. Paul’s

Research Project: Understanding the demand for immediate post placental intrauterine devices (IPPI) and quantifying the update following staff training 
Dr. Marie Jones, Dr. Darcy Russell- Prince George

Research Project: Unpacking the magic of Haida Gwai
Dr. Patricia Jiang Kelowna Rural/Kelowna Regional

COMMUNITY GERIATRICS SCHOLAR PRIZE 
1st Prize Recipients
Research Project: Prevalence of Intracranial Hemorrhage in Patients on Direct Oral Anticoagulant Medications Presenting to the Emergency Department with a Fall 
Dr. Peter Warrington, Dr. Augene Seong- Victoria

2nd Prize Recipients 
Research Project: Guide to Deprescribing for Family Physicians
Dr. Jeffrey (Cheuk Fung) Chan, Dr. Jae (Jaeryong) Jung, Dr. Ada Lo, Dr. Jeffrey Wang- Surrey South Fraser

SUE HARRIS FAMILY PRACTICE RESEARCH GRANT
Research Project: Perspectives of Young Women towards Childbearing in the Era of Climate Change
Recipients: Dr. Ramon Javier Sales, Dr. Danielle Smith, Dr. Sarah Munro

BCCFP BEST PRESENTATION AWARDS 
Recipients: 
Dr. Monika Wojtera, Abbotsford Mission; Dr. Aliza Aziz, Chilliwack; Dr. Matei Stoian, Coastal; Dr. Dennis Zhang, Fort St. John; Katie Zhu, Fort St. John; Kristjan Mytting, Kamloops; Victoria Shaw, Kelowna Rural/Regional; Jennifer Jeans, Kelowna Rural/Regional; Adam Stich, Kootenay Boundary; Ryan Fyfe-Brown, Nanaimo; Jessica Luksts  Okanagan South; Maryam Garabedian; Okanagan South; Andrea Guebert, Okanagan South; Kelly Hadfield, Strathcona; Kirsten Anderson, Strathcona; Wynn Tran, St. Paul’s; Gagandeep Arora, SPH-IMG; Tundeep Bassi, SPH-IMG; Dataar Cheema, SPH-IMG; Daniel Coric; SPH-IMG; Soraya Nazerali-Lorenzon, SPH-IMG; Daniel Raff,  Surrey South Fraser; Lara Brewster Surrey South Fraser; Omar Shafi, Surrey South Fraser; Bawa Harkamal, Surrey South Fraser; Vlatka Vukojevic; Surrey South Fraser; Tanya Dhami, Surrey South Fraser; Emma Dowds, Terrace; Jessica McCann, Terrace; Jolene Drake, Terrace; Chet Stickle; Terrace; Alexandra Rice; Vancouver Fraser; Jessica Briggs, Vancouver Fraser; Pouya Memar, Vancouver Fraser; Andreas Miller; Victoria; Kate McWilliams, Victoria; Josh Maciver, Victoria

Faculty Awards

PETER GRANTHAM AWARD FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE
Recipient
Brenda Hardie, Faculty Development Portfolio Director

Nominees
Kamal Rahal, Abbotsford-Mission; Patrick Prendergast,  Coastal; Kirsten Duckitt, Strathcona; Ted Rosenberg, Victoria

ROD ANDREW AWARD FOR IMG TEACHING EXCELLENCE
Recipient
Alfredo Tura                                                               IMG Portfolio Director

SITE TEACHING AWARDS – RESIDENT SELECTED
Recipients
Nader Elmayergi, Abbotsford-Mission; Thanh Luu, Abbotsford-Mission; Cam Ross, Chilliwack; Diala El-Zammar, Chilliwack; Patrick Prendergast Coastal; Kate Shoults, Coastal; Kalun Boudreau , Fort St. John; Terri Hopkins, Fort St. John; Frank Nezil, Indigenous; Nataliya Grishin, Kamloops; Kiley Cindrich, Kamloops; Connor Avery-Cooper, Kelowna Rural/Regional; Melissa Herr, Kootenay Boundary; Shaun van Pel, Nanaimo; Bryan Wells, Nanaimo; Michelle Linekin, Okanagan South; Denise Mackey, Prince George/Northern Rural; Dmitrij Zanozin, Prince George/Northern Rural; James Lai, St. Paul’s; Nick Graham, SPH-IMG; Odion Kalaci, SPH-IMG; Remi Adelasoye, Strathcona; Carol Galway, Strathcona; Elaine Jackson, Surrey South Fraser; Kuan Chuah, Surrey South Fraser; Carla Gemeinhardt, Terrace; Karen Shklanka, Vancouver Fraser; Theo Jankowski, Victoria; Caitlin Harmon, Victoria

SITE MEDICAL EDUCATION AWARDS – PEER SELECTED

Recipients
Thanh Luu, Abbotsford-Mission; Cam Ross, Chilliwack; Ken Harder, Chilliwack; Mark Ballard, Chilliwack; Katie Morgenstern, Coastal; Johan van Heerden, Kamloops; Scott Hughes, Kamloops; Tracey Smillie, Kamloops; Dayne Ortved, Kamloops; Greg Handrigan; Kelowna Rural/Regional; Hendrik Mendes; Kootenay Boundary; Melissa Gillis; Nanaimo; Chad Dyck, Okanagan South; Murali Venkataraman; Okanagan South; Marjorie Krabbe; Okanagan South; Sara Nimmo, Prince; George/Northern Rural; Megan Enos, Prince George/Northern Rural; Sarah Tranquilli-Doherty, St. Paul’s; Riley Davidson, St. Paul’s; Katrin Lovett, St. Paul’s; Danielle Pichie, St. Paul’s; Rupi Brar, St. Paul’s; Marcus Greatheart, St. Paul’s; Kirsten Duckitt, Strathcona; Erin Burrell: Surrey South Fraser; Maria Anderson, Surrey South Fraser; Vincent Choong, Surrey South Fraser; Akber Mithani, Vancouver Fraser; Pierre Dil, Victoria